Sweet Acacia
This plant is cultivated widely from tropical to sub-tropical regions and has been naturalized.  It can grow 3 to 8 m in height, and has pointed thorns on the branches, at the axil and at the base of the flower stem.  A long flower stem extends and forms spherical inflorescences which are yellow and about 2 cm in diameter.  The essential oil, Cassie is extracted from the flowers to use for cosmetics.  The fruit is a legume and can be 5 to 7 cm n length, and is indehiscent.  Its bark and fruit contain tannin, which is used for dyeing or as a raw material in ink.
Wild Tamarind (Leucaena leucocephala) is often mistaken as a white-flowered species of this plant, but it does not belong to the genus Acacia but the Leucaena in Mimosaceae.  In contrast to useful Sweet Acacia, Wild Tamarind grows very quickly and is allelopathic, and is listed as one of the '100 of the World's Worst Invasive Alien Species'.  Gin-gokan is the Japanese name for the cultivated tree, and the Japanese name, Gin-nemu refers to this species when it is wild.
Classification Leguminosae Acacia
Scientific name Acacia farnesiana
Japanese name Kin-gokan
English name Sweet Acacia
Native locality The South America
Ecological description Evergreen shrub
RDB ---
Planting place Central Palm Greenhouse
kin-gokan01 kin-gokan02
kin-gokan03 kin-gokan04
kin-gokan05